Public Stock Price
Symbol
HK Indexes

It is the policy of Public Securities Limited ("PSL") to safeguard and keep confidential the personal data of all our customers. We shall at all times observe and ensure our staff strictly adhere to all the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ("the Ordinance").



Collection and Use of Personal Data


Personal data will not be collected from a customer who is browsing this website. However, when you visit our site, a record of your visit may show your domain name, server address and the pages you have accessed. Such information will be used to update the statistics on the numbers of visitors to the site.

All the personal data collected by us will strictly adhere to the following principles according to our policy and the requirements of the Ordinance.

Only the necessary personal data directly related to your application for any goods or services or to your enquiries, comments or suggestions will be collected.

Personal data held by us will not, without your prescribed consent, be used for other unrelated purposes for which they were collected. We may deliver marketing material to our customers. Our customers can contact us at any time and inform us that they do not wish to receive further marketing material from us.



Accuracy and Retention of Personal Data


All practicable steps will be taken to ensure that the data are accurate and up-to-date. Personal data will not be kept longer than they are necessary for our purposes and will be destroyed according to our internal policy.



Security of Personal Data


All practicable steps will be taken to ensure that personal data held by the PSL are protected against unauthorised or accidental access, processing, deletion or other use. Personal data will not be disclosed unless otherwise permitted by law.



Access and Correction of Personal Data


Customers will have the right to check whether the PSL holds data about him and of access to and correction of personal data. Requests for access to or corrections of data or of information regarding our policies and practice should be addressed to:

The Data Protection Officer
Public Securities Ltd.
11/F, Wing On House
71 Des Voeux Road
Hong Kong

Tel: (852) 39292800
Fax: (852) 39292599